USPTO waives original handwritten signature requirement

by John Roberts on March 19, 2020

Having trouble viewing this email? View it as a Web page.
Divider

USPTO Alert

USPTO-footer-graphic

USPTO waives original handwritten signature requirement

The United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) considers the effects of COVID-19 to be an “extraordinary situation” within the meaning of 37 CFR 1.183 for affected patent and trademark applicants, patentees, reexamination parties, and trademark owners. Therefore, the USPTO is waiving the requirements of 37 CFR 1.4(e)(1) and (2) for an original handwritten signature for certain correspondence with the Office of Enrollment and Discipline and certain payments by credit card. The Office notes that the requirements of 37 CFR 1.4(e)(1) and (2) are the only USPTO requirements for original handwritten, ink signatures, and the USPTO has no other requirements for original handwritten, ink signatures.
facebook
twitter
youtube
linkedin
Stay connected with the USPTO by subscribing to regular email updates.

Visit our subscription center at www.uspto.gov/subscribe to update or change your email preferences.

This email was sent from an unmonitored mailbox. To contact us, please visit our website subscriptioncenter.

uspto

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: